She Wanna Catch the D Major;

I got the perfect pitch

Benge Presh: 330 x 2, 340 x 2, 350 x 2, 290 x 8
330 flew, 340 was dece, but I had a phat pause on the first rep, 350 could have been a tad faster. Wanted more on the back off, but whatevs. 340 x 2 with a pause on the first is probably some sort of PR as if it fucking matters.

Press: 225 x 3
Dunno what the fuck I did on my set up, but the first one was a bit of a grinder, other two were rockets.

Decline Skull Crushers: 140 x 10, 8
*Shrug*

Curls: (50, 40, 30) x 2 x 8
9/10 pump

Got your Bird Perched on my Wood

Like the Cardinals logo

Bench: 290 x 3 x 5
I don’t think I set up my shoulders right on the first two sets as they felt sketchy, third set felt better. Still fast-ish, doe.
Slingshot: 300 x 9
Dece speed, really good rhythm for the first 5.

Press: 185 x 3 x 5
Really fast, especially the first set.

Neck Curls: 55 x 3 x 25

Chins: +100 x 5, 5, 8
Middle set felt really good, other two were a bit off.

Squat: 415 x 3 x 5
Gym was like 30 degrees, so this was awful. The squats themselves could have been a bit faster, but were fine otherwise. Set 2 Rep 2 my descent was way off so that was funky.

SLDL + Shrug: 365 x 3 x 5
Felt kinda tough, but still solid.

Rows: 300 x 3 x 5
Could have been a tad tighter, but I was starting to melt so…

The Whole Team Cock 38s

Like we cougar hunters.

Deadlift: 505 x 5 x 1
Went up pretty fast for the most part, had some butt rise in the last two, but I was expecting it in all of them, Held the last one for a good long while.

Pause/DE Squats: 315 x 6 x 2
Had some nice juicy pauses in there, and they were moving pretty fast, but honestly I was distracted my the veins popping out in my shoulder.

Back Extensions: 130 x 3 x 5
Didn’t feel great, but not bad by any means.

Pinch Grip DLs: 170 x 3 x 8
Felt easy-ish, held the last one for a couple seconds just off the ground.

She Suck it out a Player

Like a Space Jam monster.

Bench: 327.5 x 2, 337.5 x 2, 347.5 x 2, 290 x 8
Could have been faster, but I woke up in the middle of the night twice. Back cramped up after rep 5 on the back off.

Press: 225 x 3
This was interesting. I took the bar in a spot where it was pinching a nerve in my hand so I regripped at the top of the first rep. Safety first.

Skull Crushers: 140 x 2 x 10
EZPZ

Curls: (50, 40, 30) x 2 x 8
7/10 pump

Got Bitches of Every Colour like the Power Rangers

And they all suck faces like the sour flavour

Bench: 290 x 3 x 5
Tad slow, but I didn’t sleep enough because I was trying to get that term project submitted. Bar path was a bit sloppy on the first set as I had to use the shitty bench that I can’t get my set up on.
Slingshot: 300 x 9
Swag.

Press: 185 x 3 x 5
Not bad, but could have been moving a lot faster.

Neck Curls: 55 x 20, 25, 25
Bought new dress shirts for new job yesterday and when trying them on it became apparent that these are working.

Chins: 100 x 5, 5, 8
Warm up set made a big difference in how the first set felt. BW Chins feel really awkward now, though, as I haven’t done them in years.

 

Squat: 415 x 3 x 5
First two felt pretty good, last set flew

SLDL:+ Shrug: 365 x 3 x 5
The straps are making more sense now. So that’s good. They were kinda slow aside from the second set, though.

Rows: 300 x 3 x 5
Kinda tough.

Give your Bird the Biscuit;

No 3 piece special.

Squat: 495 x 3
Was nervous as fuck approaching the bar, seeing as I missed on 490 and moved up anyways. As soon as I walked it out I knew it was good money, though. Cooked ‘em, buried ‘em. 3rd rep was easier than my first at 490 two weeks ago.

BACK TO THAT THERE 5 PLATES FOR REPS LYFE DOE

Speed Deadlifts: 385 x 10 x 1
Was gonna bump these up, but my piriformis was bugging me quite a bit, as is consistent with my theory that the weather (or, rather, the atmospheric pressure) has an affect on the tear/scar tissue.

Back Extensions: 130 x 3 x 5
Felt nice, real nice.

Pinch Grip Deadlifts: 170 x 3 x 8
Surprisingly easy.

If your Bitch say she Loyal: She’s Lyin’

I was whippin’ with her. Switch lanes, speed by him
Seat back; reclinin’
Gettin’ road head
WHILE SHE’S DRIVING

Bench: 325 x 2, 335 x 2, 345 x 2, 290 x 8
Warm ups were moving slow, but the work sets were pretty smooth. Still with the pauses. Didn’t go for a 9th on the back off as the lockout on the 8th was pretty slow.

Press: 225 x 3
Cooked it.

Skull Crushers: 140 x 8, 7
Elbow was bugging me a bit, dunno why.

Curls: (50, 40, 30) x 2 x 8
Phattest pump I’ve ever had.

In the Field with Flags

And not because we’re scared to tackle.

Bench: 290 x 3 x 5
First rep paused, last set was probably close to three seconds for funsies. They were moving pretty fast.
Slanger: 300 x 9
Couldn’t squeeze lockout on the 10th

Press: 185 x 3 x 5
These were moving real fast, but not as smooth as they could have. I wasn’t really keeping my path in check.

Neck Curls: 55 x 20, 25, 25

Chins: +100 x 5, 5, 8
Probably need to be throwing in a warm-up set at bodyweight. Probably also mentioned that before. It’s fine.

 

Squat: 415 x 3 x 5
First set flew, second and third not so much. Didn’t help that the gym was like 30 degrees.

SLDL + Shrug: 365 x 3 x 5
10lb jump so I could do 3 and a 25, there’s definitely difference in using the weightlifting style straps, they were so awkward to set up. I gotta coat the ends, too, so they don’t fray.

Rows: 300 x 3 x 5
First set was rough, other two felt dece.

I’m Here to Cali-Fornicate yo Bitch like I’m David Duchovny

I X-Files your Ex now, with all of my Alien buddies
I just told her I’m agent Moulder and she gave me the Scully

Deadlift: 500 x 5 x 1
Slept well all week, then shit last night. I was a bit slow off the floor, but otherwise fine.

DE/Pause Squats: 315 x 6 x 2
Faster than I expected, and felt pretty good.

Back Extensions: 130 x 3 x 5

Pinch Grip Deadlifts: 170 x 3 x 8
Accidentally did three reps with 165 first, so the last set was pretty slow.

Post-Modern Bobby Oppenheimer

Watch, I’m ‘bout to cross the wires.

Bench: 322.5 x 2, 335.5 x 2, 342.5 x 2, 285 x 8
First rep of first two paused, third was slightly slow because I chunned my set up and ended up with my hips in a position that gave me literally zero leg drive.

Press: 225 x 3
EZPZ

Skull Crushers: 140 x 2 x 9
Bit tough

Curls: (50, 40, 30) x 2 x 8
Bit easy

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.