Monthly Archives: September 2012

27.9

I did that shit purposely

Squatted like shit yesterday, dunno why, just couldn’t squat.

Justin, Fair point, it’s sweat and Old Spice if you’re wondering as well.

Squat: 455 x 0,0 405 x 1
Whatever, I’m assuming it was just a shitty day

Bench: 285 x 3
HEELS DOWN

Kroc Row: 100 x 21

Advertisements

This is Idlewild

All you actors getting Outkast

Wooooooooooo

Not much to write about, Thom has been staying with me, it’s pretty cool and a good example of how awesome 70’s Big is, because it’s solely responsible for this. Thinking about going to the local museum soon because it’s interesting, Maybe Saturday.

This guy, Tyler Tervoornen from Portland followed me on Twitter about a month ago out of nowhere, I’m actually kind of glad he did because he’s got a really neat blog that he covers some interesting topics with, read them here: http://advancedriskology.com/

Front Squat: 250 x 3 x 3
Fast

Press: 160 x 3 x 3
Faster

Row: 225 x 2 x 5
Slow

Curl: 100 x 2 x 10
Might be a PR tie, not sure

If Winning Were Easy, Losers Could Do It

So, I watched The Grey again, I can’t stress enough how unbelievably good the end is. It’s inspiring as fuck and anyone who considers themselves a man should be able to take something pretty substantial from it. The movie is like a Deja Vu of his entire life. He lost his wife and everyone else he cared about and he has nothing. When he lost everyone in his life before hand, he became the character he was in the movie, he was depressed, hell, in the opening scene he goes off to kill himself. 

The plane crash/situation with the wolves is like his second chance, in the end he’s alone with the Alpha, with LIFE, with DEATH, all staring him in the fucking face, he can give up, kill himself, run away, but he doesn’t, he glances at his suicide note and makes a decision, he remembers his wife telling him “Don’t be afraid” (I interpret this as they both knew she was terminal, and he wasn’t prepared to live without her, and her telling him we was a good, strong man and he could go on). He makes his choice, he kisses a picture of his wife, tapes a fucking knife to one hand and broken fucking bottles to the other and stares the wolf in the fucking face. He stares death in the face and says “Let’s Rock.” He might kill the wolf, he might not, but it doesn’t fucking matter, whether he dies 30 seconds after the camera closes of or 30 years later he can live with himself knowing he stared death in the face and fought it with his entire fucking being. I need to start bringing that attitude to my lifting, and the rest of my life.

Justin, maybe, maybe she was just wondering where the smell was coming from.

Joe, come on, bro.

Squat: 360 x 8 x 3
First set felt awful, rest were pretty good.

Bench: 250 x 8 x 3
Pretty Easy

Powerclean:
Also, pretty easy

Chins: +50 x 5,5,8

Skull Crushers: 100 x 8,7
All the cambered bars in my gym are thick as fuck and give me a real phat forearm pump when I do these.

Fresh Suds on the MAC-11

So I was in the gym today, getting ready to squat intensity, belting up, chalking my back, etc. and I notice some kid starting to unload my bar, So I just wave him down and tell him I’m using that rack, like a fucking normal person. Well, dicksnot here decides that the fact that I’m standing 10 feet away from the rack makes me an asshole and gets all brolic, saying “OH, SO YOU DECIDE TO TELL ME AFTER I TAKE ALL THE WEIGHT OFF?” First of all, he took 15lb off each side. Literally, one 10 and one 5 off of each side of the bar, what the fuck was he planning to do with the four 45s on each side, but does this clown actually I think I stood there and watched him as opposed to just noticing right before I spoke up. He said he didn’t think anyone was using it, despite there being 435 on the bar, my stuff right in front of it and me 10 ft. away chalking my back. There’s an old saying that 50 Cent popularized as “Don’t throw stones if you live in a glass house”, I say, don’t cause problems with the guy pressing more than you half squat.

Besides that TGWWBCAAP seemed to go out of her way to come see how much I was going to deadlift. Whatever.

Squat: 435 x 3
Went too low on the second one, but pretty solid aside from that. Moving back to a bit of a narrower stance feels good.

Press: 200 x 3
The third one was slow, so I held it locked out for like 10 seconds.

Deadlift: 440 x 3
Solid

Kroc Rows: 100 x 20

Dead a Cow for his Fuckin’ Leather

So I trained with Thom today. It was a real good time, he got himself a squat PR, we did some synchro curls and some couch stretch then went out for all you can eat sushi, it was a good time and Thom is a real stand up guy. I wouldn’t be pissed at all if he moved here and we could hang out more often.

This is pretty much the coolest thing ever, a Jazz band took J Dilla’s Donuts and played the whole thing straight through, if you like instrumental music check it out:

Front Squat: 225 x 3 x 3
Feels good man

Close Grip Bench: 200 x 3 x 3
Felt real good. Gonna have phat tris soon

RDL: 315 x 2 x 5
Kinda tough, maybe 315 is a bit much.

Synchro curls: 35 x 2 x 10
Or something like that.

“Cheers, mate” – Thomas Vale

Bust Hammers with Pot Holders

No one cares about your upright row, and your tattoos fucking suck.

My gym is packed as fuck with people who suck ass and it’s pissing me off, they put a ton more equipment and since it’s the start of the year there’s a bunch of fucking losers in there thinking they’ll get swole as fuck as slay tons of freshman pussy. It won’t happen. You all suck and you don’t know what you’re doing and you should just fucking give up. PISS OFF.

Squat: 360 x 8 x 3

Press: 175 x 8 x 3

I was sluggish as fuck because I didn’t sleep enough over the weekend, so I didn’t snatch, whatever.

Ring Chins: +50 x 5,5,9

Skull Crushers: 98 x 8,7
Who the fuck makes a 28lb bar, though?

Get to train and hang out with Thom on Wednesday, it’ll be real cool.

My Favorite Colour in my Hustle Days was Red Tops

Never mind Dipset, Ghost is too real for this shit.

I guess getting right back into going heavy wasn’t the best idea, I’ll work back up to heavy real fast, but it wasn’t a good plan for today.

Squat: 470 x 0, 405 x 3
I’ll probably do 425, 445, 465, then 5lb increments from there.

Bench: 280 x 3
I’ve done harder.

DE Deadlifts did NOT feel good on my piriformis AT ALL.

Kroc Row: 100 x 20

Overall I guess it was a pretty shit day. Whatever.

Come Through in that Range

Same colour as Yoo-Hoo
Y’already know, that’s the same colour as doo-doo

I don’t think I’ll bother with caffeine pills, it’s kind of just the difference between walking across the office and getting a free cup of coffee with freshly ground beans vs walking across campus to pay for a shitty cup of coffee that’s usually burnt. #FirstWorldProblems.

I read something a while back, it said something along the lines of Rap music is like food and went on to make a pretty strong and valid analogy. You have different tiers of this stuff. There’s McDonalds rap and there’s the 10oz Porterhouse rap. All this shit that composes the face of hip hop today is the McDonalds shit. Yeah, it’s there you listen to it, whatever, but you never get anything from it. There’s no ‘nutrients’, your mind isn’t gaining anything from having listened to it. In fact it’s detrimental to you, it’s filling your mind with garbage. I want something that fills me up, something I can take something away from, learn something from. Of course you’re gonna eat some junk every now (See, blog title) and then, and you can’t be eating like a king every meal, but you gotta keep the balance in check.

Front Squat: 250 x 3 x 3

Press: 160 x 3 x 3

Rows: 225 x 2 x 5

Curls: 100 x 2 x 9

Think I’ll squat 470 x 3 on Friday and go from there.

It’s a New Day

I got the Boo-Lay in the suitcase

So, today marks the start of my #SuperMeet2013 training cycle, it could have been a lot better, squats were slow as FUCK, but I didn’t get a lot of sleep this weekend, and no free coffee is seeming to translate into no coffee. We’ll have to change that.

Squat: 360 x 8 x 3
Slow, tough.

Bench: 250 x 8 x 3
Pretty easy

Powercleans: 175 x 5 x 3
First set was sloppy, was okay after that.

Chins: +50 x 5

Ring Chins: +50 x 5,8
Gym has rings now, so I’ll prolly use them from now on.

Neckless Reckless, Looking like a Piss Test

All Yellow

Dipset is fucking awesome and I think from now on all blog post titles will be ignorant Dipset lines (As if there are Dipset lines that aren’t ignorant)
Image

Schools starting to get back going. I have two classes that will be somewhat tough, two that should be real easy, and online psychology which should be a total fucking joke. At least I’ll have more time to concentrate on what’s really important: Training.

Did some medium singles today, forgot to bring my belt up from the change room and I’m lazy as fuck, so I didn’t go get it.

Squat: 405 x 1

Press: 200 x 1

Bench: 225 x 1

Deadlift: 405 x 1

Press is technically a PR for unbelted. Wish I cared.